Category: Litigation
[…] The Court noted that the injuries occur each time an article is falsely marked, and that the more articles that are falsely marked the greater the chance that competitors will see the falsely marked article and be deterred from competing.

    The Forest Group argued that interpreting the fine of §292 to apply on a per article basis would encourage a rash of false marking litigation by plaintiffs in qui tam suits who had not suffered any direct harm.  The Federal Circuit held that such suits were explicitly provided for and encouraged by 35 U.S.C. §292 so that individuals can help control false marking.  The language of 35 U.S.C. §292(b) states that “Any person may sue for the penalty, in which event one-half shall go to the person suing and the other to the use of the United States.”  The Court noted that a maximum fine of $500 for the entire act of false marking regardless of the number of falsely marked products would not provide sufficient financial motivation for plaintiffs in qui tam suits.